[As amended by order of the Court of Appeals October 18, 1979.]
[…] FARRIS, J. (concurring)
I concur in the result.
JAMES, J., concurs with FARRIS, J.
Reconsideration denied October 25, 1979.
FootNotes
Cansdale v. Board of Administration, supra at 661 n. 2.
"The board shall, in addition to other powers herein granted, have power:
"(1) To compel witnesses to attend and testify before it upon all matters connected with the administration of this chapter, in the same manner as provided by law for the taking of testimony in courts of record in this state, and its president or any member of the board may administer oaths to such witnesses."
RCW 41.20.100 provides:
"Any person retired for disability under this chapter may be summoned before the board herein provided for, at any time thereafter, and shall submit himself thereto for examination as to his fitness for duty, and shall abide the decision and order of said board with reference thereto; and all members of such police force who may be retired under the provisions of this chapter, shall report to the chief of police of such city where so retired on the first Mondays of April, July, October and January of each year; and in cases of emergency, may be assigned to and shall perform such duty as said chief of police may direct, and such persons shall have no claim against such city for payment for such duty so performed."
Comment
User Comments