[As amended by order of the Court of Appeals October 18, 1979.]
[…] In Cansdale, it is interesting that the almost identical investigatory procedure, as in the subject case, was carried out to determine the retired officer's continued disability and agility.
In Cansdale, under an almost identical statute, the California court approved the consideration of evidence other than the results of medical examinations. See also Harmon v. Board of Retirement, 62 Cal.App.3d 689, 133 Cal.Rptr. 154 (1976), wherein films of a deputy sheriff
We also should note that RCW 41.26.110(1)(a) provides that cities of the first class "shall retain ... existing boards of trustees of the relief and pension fund of the police department as established pursuant to RCW 41.20.010 ..." In other words, the disability board involved in this litigation was not created by RCW 41.26.110. Rather, the then existing board was retained. There is nothing in RCW 41.26.110 which suggests that any of the powers of the then existing board were in any way limited.