SIMPSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Ala.Code tit. 12, § 12-5-1 (1975). The administrative office of the courts was given authority to "serve as an agency to apply for and receive grants or other assistance and to coordinate or conduct studies and projects in connection with the improvement of the administration of justice." Id. § 12-5-2(a).
Under Alabama's unified judicial system the state department charged with the duty of assisting the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Alabama in connection with his duties as chief administrative officer of the courts is the department of court management. Id. § 12-5-3(a). Among other duties, the department of court management is required to work with the clerks of all state courts to "collect, obtain, compile and digest information and statistics concerning the administration of justice in the state". Id. § 12-5-3(b)(1). "Unless the chief justice otherwise directs, the department of court management, under the direction of the administrative director of courts, shall have the responsibility for trial