BRANCH, Chief Justice.
[…] State v. Westbrook, 279 N.C. 18, 181 S.E.2d 572 (1971), death sentence vacated, 408 U.S. 939, 92 S.Ct. 2873, 33 L.Ed.2d 761. We are of the opinion that the District Attorney's argument did not suggest the possibility of parole.
Defendant assigns as error the trial judge's refusal to allow the defendant to present during the sentencing phase of the trial, an eyewitness account of a gas chamber execution. G.S. 15A-2000(a)(3) provides in part that, "Evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence . . . or. . . to have probative value . .." In the recent capital case of State v.