BRANCH, Chief Justice.
[…] Moreover, we do not think Article 100 of Chapter 15A confers upon the trial judge the power to disturb the jury's sentence recommendation. G.S. 15A-2002 provides that if the jury recommends a sentence of death, the trial judge shall impose a sentence of death, and if the sentence recommendation is life imprisonment, the trial judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment. This section clearly indicates the Legislature's intention that the jury's sentence recommendation be binding on the trial judge. In addition, G.S. 15A-2000(d)(2) confers only upon this Court, not the trial court, the power to overturn a death sentence "upon a finding that the record does not support the jury's findings of any aggravating circumstance or circumstances upon which the sentencing court based its sentence of death . .." The trial judge properly entered judgment in accordance with the jury's sentence recommendation.