BRANCH, Chief Justice.
[…] State v. Gooch, 94 N.C. 982 (1886). Defendant's remedy, if any, would have been by certiorari. State v. Allen, 283 N.C. 354, 196 S.E.2d 256 (1973).
More importantly, however, we perceive no purpose which would have been served by inclusion of the juror's affidavit and the newspaper clipping other than impeachment of the verdict. As we recently stated in State v. Cherry, supra, such evidence would only be allowed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 15A-1240:
Any evidence relative to the jury's consideration of the possibility of parole would be excluded by G.S. 15A-1240(a). Even if the jury did take the pictures into the jury room, the pictures had been admitted into evidence and in no event would consideration of them "violate the defendant's constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him." Therefore, the juror's affidavit concerning the pictures could not have been considered pursuant to G.S. 15A-1240(c)(1). For reasons stated, we hold that the trial judge properly excluded the affidavit and the newspaper clipping from the record on appeal.