SCOTT, Justice.
[…] A review of the definitions contained in the Worker's Compensation Act shows that the Court of Appeals was correct in stating that the additional compensation, albeit labeled a penalty, is a "benefit" within the meaning of § 176.183, subd. 1. Section 176.011, subd. 8, defines "compensation" as including "all benefits provided by this chapter on account of injury or death." "Benefits" and "compensation" thus are used synonymously in the statute with the result that the penalty which is designated as "compensation" by § 176.225 is a "benefit" within the meaning of § 176.183. As such, relator is obligated to pay the additional compensation in the first instance.