MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 1 (n) of the FMIA, 21 U. S. C. § 601 (n), defines the term "misbranded." As relevant here, it provides that meat or a meat product is misbranded
Other sections of the FMIA prohibit dealing in misbranded products, as defined by § 1 (n).
The Secretary of Agriculture has used his discretionary authority to permit "reasonable variations" in the accuracy of the required statement of quantity:
Thus, the FMIA, as implemented by statutorily authorized regulations, requires the label of a meat product accurately to indicate the net weight of the contents unless the difference
B. Section 408 of the FMIA, 21 U. S. C. § 678, prohibits the imposition of "[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under" the Act.