MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In responding to these contentions, we turn first to § 119. Since we hold that § 119 does not cover cash payments of any kind, we then trace the development over several decades of the convenience-of-the-employer doctrine as a determinant
B
Section 119 provides that an employee may exclude from income "the value of any meals . . . furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the emloyer, but only if . . . the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer . . . ." By its terms, § 119 covers meals furnished by the employer and not cash reimbursements for meals. This is not a mere oversight.