TIMBERS, Circuit Judge:
[…] Judgment nevertheless properly was entered for Manning because Gaines did not present sufficient evidence to rebut the Connecticut presumption in favor of the validity of the second marriage, a presumption which applies even where there is no proof of a divorce. Moreover even if the invalidity of the second marriage had been proven, it would be given sufficient legal effect under Connecticut law to qualify Manning as the widower within the meaning of § 8705 and to defeat Gaines' claim on the facts of the instant case.
III.
Pursuant to § 8705(a) group life insurance proceeds are payable
Clearly Irene did not designate a beneficiary "in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office". The magistrate's reliance upon other evidence that Irene intended Manning to be her beneficiary was misplaced — no matter how probative in other than the instant statutory context.
Sears v.