Opinion for the Court filed by TAMM, Circuit Judge.
[…] See Sampson v. Murray, 415 U.S. 61, 94 S.Ct. 937, 39 L.Ed.2d 166 (1974); Vitarelli v. Seaton, 359 U.S. 535, 79 S.Ct. 968, 3 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1959); Ring v. Schlesinger, 164 U.S.App.D.C. 19, 502 F.2d 479 (1974); cf. Cafeteria Workers, supra, 367 U.S. at 896, 81 S.Ct. 1743. We find this analogy persuasive, at least insofar as the particular statute delimiting the employment relationship in each case specifically negates a reasonable bilateral prospect of continued employment which might otherwise give rise to a legitimate claim of entitlement requiring procedural due process protection. Section 209(a)(2) of title 42, providing that PHS reserve commissions "shall be for an indefinite period and may be terminated at any time, as the President may direct", is clearly analogous to those sections of title 10 which state that reserve commissioned officers in the armed forces with less than three years of service "may be discharged at the pleasure of the President." 10 U.S.C. §§ 1162(a), 1163(a) (1970).