HOROWITZ, J.
[…] Boiler #10, all parties agree, performs recovery functions essential for the profitable production of kraft pulp. Accordingly, that boiler is "necessary to the manufacture of products." To be eligible for the tax exemption certificate under RCW 82.34 Boiler #10 must meet the operational test of RCW 82.34.030. Respondent cannot do this because that boiler is clearly not being operated for the "primary purpose" of pollution control. We simply are unable to find that Boiler #10, which itself is the source of the hydrogen sulfide emissions regulated by WAC 18-36, can be, in the words of RCW 82.34.030, "operated ... primarily for the control, capture and removal of pollutants from the air ..." Cf. Rev. Rul. 75-334, Int. Rev. Bull. No. 1975-32. The legislature did not intend to provide a tax exemption and tax credit for facilities to the extent they create rather than abate pollution. In addition, WAC 173-24-030 (4)