FINDINGS OF FACT and CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Cf. Mid-Shiawassee County Concerned Citizens v. Train, 408 F.Supp. 650, 654 (E.D.Mich.1976).
The second ground advanced by the Corps to explain its failure to prepare an EIS is that since EPA is the lead agency
II. Application of the FWPCA Exemptions
A. EPA
EPA and HECO have strenuously argued that the FWPCA exempts EPA from what might otherwise be its obligation to issue an EIS. The defendants rely on 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(1) which provides:
There is no dispute that EPA was required to prepare an EIS only if the discharge facility is a "new source". "New source" is defined in 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2) as "any source, the construction of which is
"Source", in turn, is defined as "any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants." 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(3).
While the discharge facility arguably comes within this literal statutory definition of "source",
B. The Corps
The justifications advanced by the Corps for not preparing an EIS have already been rejected.