OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This contention approaches the frivolous. 28 U.S.C. § 517 provides:
The statutory language does not limit representation to any class of cases; the only explicit limitation is that the interests of
International Products Corp. v. Koons, 325 F.2d 403, 408 (2d Cir. 1963). See also Booth v. Fletcher, 69 U.S.App.D.C. 351, 101 F.2d 676, 681-82 (D.C.Cir.1938), cert. denied, 307 U.S. 628, 59 S.Ct. 835, 83 L.Ed. 1511 (1939).
Next, appellants contend that 28 U.S.C. § 518(b), which authorizes the Attorney General to dispatch someone to "conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested",
Thus, the proper focus on this appeal must be on whether the "interests of the United States" were at stake in the damage
Clearly, the government has an interest in the effective enforcement of its criminal laws. See Roviaro v.