MR. JUSTICE POWELL delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] E. g., Gibson v. Berryhill, 411 U.S. 564, 576 (1973); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 671 (1974). When we summarily affirm, without opinion, the judgment of a three-judge district court we affirm the judgment but not necessarily the reasoning by which it was reached.
FootNotes
Stephen P. Berzon, Stefan M. Rosenzweig, J. Albert Woll, and Bernard Kleiman filed a brief for Ellenmae Crow et al. as amici curiae.
In addition to imposing restrictions on the fiscal administration of state unemployment compensation funds, § 303 establishes specific procedural safeguards for benefit claimants. 42 U. S. C. §§ 503 (a) (1) and (a) (3). It provides:
"(a) The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for—