A major oil field was discovered in the North Slope of Alaska in 1968.
[…] See also H. R. Rep. No. 50, 32d Cong., 1st Sess. (1852); 2 Street, supra, n. 22, § 1987, p. 1189.
"In cases at law, where judgment is rendered without a jury, ten dollars, and five dollars where a cause is discontinued.
"For scire facias and other proceedings on recognizances, five dollars.
"For each deposition taken and admitted as evidence in the cause, two dollars and fifty cents.
"A compensation of five dollars shall be allowed for the services rendered in cases removed from a district to a circuit court by writ of error or appeal. . . ." 10 Stat. 161-162.
.....
"(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title." 28 U. S. C. § 1920 (1946 ed., Supp. II).
"$20 on trial or final hearing in civil, criminal or admiralty cases, except that in cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction where the libellant recovers less than $50 the proctor's docket fee shall be $10;
"$20 in admiralty appeals involving not over $1,000;
"$50 in admiralty appeals involving not over $5,000;
"$100 in admiralty appeals involving more than $5,000;
"$5 on discontinuance of a civil action;
"$5 on motion for judgment and other proceedings on recognizances;
"$2.50 for each deposition admitted in evidence." 28 U. S. C. § 1923 (a) (1946 ed., Supp. II).
The 1948 Code does not contain the language used in the 1853 Act and carried on for nearly 100 years that the fees prescribed by the statute "and no other compensation shall be taxed and allowed," but nothing in the 1948 Code indicates a congressional intention to depart from that rule. The Reviser's Note to the new § 1923 states only that the "[s]ection consolidates sections 571, 572, and 578 of title 28, U. S. C., 1940 ed." Section 571 was the provision limiting awards to the fees prescribed by § 572. See n. 27, supra.