GEWIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] GEWIN, Circuit Judge:
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(b),
It is solely upon an interpretation of the language employed therein that the disposition of this appeal is contingent. The Commission maintains that where the use of one of the safety devices listed in this regulation is practical, then resort to safety nets is not required even though the practical device is not in fact utilized by the employer.
I
The Occupational Safety & Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. (1970), was enacted to provide "so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 651. To effectuate this benevolent purpose, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor, charged with enforcing the Act, to "set mandatory occupational safety and health standards. . . ." 29 U. S.C. § 651(b) (3).