As noted above, if plaintiff was a "prisoner" at the time of his false imprisonment, section 844.6 would immunize defendant county from liability for any "injury" he suffered as a result thereof.
The majority evidently concede that false imprisonment constitutes an "injury" within the meaning of section 844.6, since that term is broadly defined in section 810.8 to mean "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his
It should be equally apparent that plaintiff herein was a "prisoner" under section 844.6. The majority's contrary holding ignores the plain language of the act. Thus, section 844 provides that "As used in this chapter [which includes § 844.6], `prisoner' includes an inmate of a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility." (Italics added.) The record discloses that plaintiff was indeed an inmate (as distinguished from a guard, guest or visitor) of Los Angeles County jail during the period of his allegedly false imprisonment.