"1. Segregation as a factor in public education
[…] The Commonwealth Court, however, unanimously refused to approve the orders as applicable to faculties and in its answer to the petition for allowance of appeal, the Commission informed us that it had "voted to comply with the Commonwealth Court's decision rather than appeal it and has amended its original order accordingly".
42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a) (1970) authorizes the Attorney General to institute legal actions on behalf of persons who claim to be the victims of racial segregation in public schools, but with the following limitation: "[N]othing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards." See also 45 C.F.R. § 180.2(b) (1972).
It is possible, therefore, that federal funds may be unavailable to defray the cost of whatever transportation of pupils may be incurred in complying with the orders of the Commission.