MR. JUSTICE STEWART delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Rather, I would require only that appellees, as responsible and sincere representatives of environmental interests, show that the environment would be injured in fact and that such injury would be irreparable and substantial.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, dissenting in part.
I
These cases present important environmental problems. They concern ratemaking for the shipment of
Rates fixed so as to encourage vast shipments of litter are, therefore, perhaps the most immediate and dramatic illustration of a policy which will encourage protection
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 83 Stat. 852, 42 U. S. C. § 4321 et seq., declares a congressional policy
That broad policy is further expounded in § 4331 (b) to include, inter alia, the objective that "the Nation may . . . (2) assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings. . . and (6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and . . . depletable resources."
In Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 734, this Court stated that, "We do not question that [environmental] harm may amount to an `injury in fact' sufficient to lay the basis for standing under . . . the APA [5 U. S. C. § 702].