HALE, J.
[…] RCW 82.04.220. Thus, taxpayer's claim, that it realized no profit in selling the cars for less than it paid for them, is without relevance for the statute imposes the tax regardless of whether the business is losing or making money on the transaction. Further, the term "profit," when related to the sale of these automobiles, is of little significance here for taxpayer has not reckoned the financial value derived from their use as rental automobiles. The extremely broad and
Budget Rent-A-Car contends that these buy-back sales are "casual or isolated" sales, as defined in RCW 82.04.040; and that, under this statute, they amount to a "sale made by a person who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of property involved," and are, therefore, exempt from the tax. It urges WAC 458-20-106 as a basis for overturning the department's ruling of taxability.