HOOD, Chief Judge:
[…] This has been the accepted rule for many years.
We have also found it to be the rule that where one is charged by information filed by the proper prosecuting authority, which is the long established practice in this jurisdiction and apparently elsewhere also, in misdemeanor cases, there is no right to a preliminary hearing.
In the case before us petitioner was not charged by indictment or information because a juvenile is not charged as a criminal, but petitioner was charged by a verified petition filed under D.C.Code 1967, § 16-2305 (Supp. IV, 1971) which requires that the petition be prepared by the Corporation Council "after an inquiry into the facts and a determination of the legal basis for the petition." By analogy to the return of an indictment or the filing of an information, the filing of the petition by the authorized prosecuting authority eliminates the necessity of a preliminary hearing.