WISCONSIN FERTILIZER ASSO. v. KARNS
[…] For the appellant in Case No. 124 there were briefs by Quarles, Herriott, Clemons, Teschner & Noelke, attorneys, and Maxwell H. Herriott and Frank J. Daily of counsel, all of Milwaukee, and oral argument by Maxwell H. Herriott.

For the respondents in Case No. 123 there was a brief by Willink & Thompson of Madison, and oral argument by Dale R. Thompson.

For the respondent in Case No. 124 the cause was argued by E. Gordon Young, assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was Robert W. Warren, attorney general.


HEFFERNAN, J.

The statute involved, sec. 340.01 (24), provides:

"`Implement of husbandry' means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway."

When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the judiciary is not permitted to construe a statute but must apply it by giving the language the meaning that is apparent from...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting