JAMESON, District Judge:
[…] It was stipulated that it is customary practice on the Fort Belknap Indian Reservation for the Secretary of the Interior to allow an Indian who applies to sell his restricted lands to enter into negotiations respecting the sale and the selling price. The Secretary approved applications of Shawl and Phares to sell their lands to the taxpayer and, in accordance with the taxpayer's request, the United States acquired legal title to these tracts in trust for the taxpayer.
It is the position of the taxpayer and the Interior Department that the Secretary acquired the lands pursuant to Section 5 of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, that this acquisition was subject to the General Allotment Act of 1887 by reason of the 1923 Act, 25 U.S.C. § 335, supra, extending the provisions of the General Allotment Act to "all lands * * which may hereafter be purchased by authority of Congress for the use or benefit of any individual Indian * * *," and that the income derived from these lands is therefore exempt under Capoeman. The Tax Court, however, held that "section 335 is referring to land purchased by the United States for the use of Indians and not to lands purchased by the Indian himself."