CELEBREZZE, Circuit Judge.
[…] CELEBREZZE, Circuit Judge.
The United States brought this action under the Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2651-2653, to recover the reasonable value of medical care and treatment furnished to a person who was injured "* * * under circumstances creating a tort liability upon [the Defendants] * * * to pay damages * * *." 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). Defendants' motion for summary judgment was granted by the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee on the ground that 42 U.S.C. § 2651(b) (2) barred this independent action since the Government had failed to intervene in a suit brought by the injured person "* * * within six months after the first day in which care and treatment [had been] furnished * * *." The United States has appealed. We reverse the judgment of the District Court and remand the cause for further proceedings.