PETERS, J.
[…] There is also evidence that the city inspectors, in consultation with plaintiff's foreman, had decided how far east of the intersection the lane line should be obliterated, and had led plaintiff, while working, beyond the barricades without warning him of the danger.
In response to special interrogatories, the jury found that the city and defendant Hollinger were not negligent, that
Section 815.4 of the Government Code provides: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person...."