Submitted to in Banc Court May 2, 1968.
[…] The only difference of substance between § 17(a) and Rule 10b-5 is that the latter applies to purchasers as well as sellers. Ellis v. Carter, 291 F.2d 270, 272-274 (9th Cir. 1961); SEC Sec.Exch.Act Rel. No. 3230 (May 21, 1942) ("The new rule closes a loophole in the protection against fraud administered by the Commission by prohibiting individuals or companies from buying securities if they engage in fraud in their purchase."); Milton Cohen, "Truth in Securities Revisited," 79 Harv. L.Rev. 1340, 1364 (1966).
Finally, § 15(c) (1), (2), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c) (1), (2) provides that no broker or dealer shall (1) induce the purchase or sale of any security by means of any manipulative, deceptive or other fraudulent contrivance or (2) attempt to induce the purchase or sale of any security "in connection with which such broker or dealer engages in any fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative act or practice * * *."
The majority argue that when compared with the above provisions the slight change of wording in § 10(b) — the insertion of the phrase "in connection with
The majority support their action in part by a long quotation from H.R.Rep.