City of Austin, 160 Tex. 348, 331 S.W.2d 737; State Highway Department v. Delaware Power & Light Co., 39 Del.Ch. 467, 167 A.2d 27; Jones v. Burns, 138 Mont. 268, 357 P.2d 22; Opinion of the Justices, 152 Me. 449, 132 A.2d 440. We are of the opinion that relocation of utility facilities in connection with public highway construction or improvement is in the public interest and that reimbursement pursuant to Section 17-b is for a public purpose.
It is further contended in behalf of the respondent that the second proviso contained in Section 17-b violates Constitution, Article VI, Section 39, which provides that "in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, * * *." The earlier portion of Section 17-b deals with "any public utility line or facility" and is confined to relocation of facilities in order to accommodate "a federal-aid interstate highway project."