Chapter 161, Acts of the Legislature, Regular Session, 1963, amended Article 4, Chapter 17 of Code, 1931, as amended, by adding thereto a new section designated as Section 17-b, the constitutionality of which is in question in this case and which may, in the interest of brevity, be referred to hereafter in this opinion merely as Section 17-b. It is as follows:
The demurrers filed in behalf of the respondent state auditor assert that Section 17-b violates three provisions of the Constitution of West Virginia as follows:
(1) Section 52 of Article VI which is, in part, as follows: "Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, * * * be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, * * * and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways."