Questions relating to policy are solely for the legislature. The general powers of the legislature are almost plenary. It can legislate on every subject not interdicted by the Constitution itself. In considering constitutional restraint, the negation of legislative power must appear beyond reasonable doubt. State Road Commission v. The County Court of Kanawha County, 112 W.Va. 98, 163 S.E. 815; Farley v. Graney, 146 W.Va. 22, 119 S.E.2d 833.
As we have stated previously, it is contended in behalf of the respondent that Section 17-b is violative of Constitution, Article VI, Section 52, which is, in part, as follows: "Revenue from gasoline and other motor fuel excise and license taxation, motor vehicle registration and license taxes, and all other revenue derived from motor vehicles or motor fuels shall, * * * be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, * * * and the payment of obligations incurred in the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways." On the other hand, it is contended in behalf of the relators that reimbursements paid to public utilities for costs of relocating public utility facilities, pursuant to the requirements of Section 17-b, are proper parts of the cost of the construction, reconstruction, repair