Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co. (Tenn., 1965), 387 S.W.2d 789, 796.
The second proviso of Section 17-b cannot be deemed special legislation merely because it does not operate alike upon all public utilities. Legislation may properly operate differently upon railroads, bus companies, motor carriers or upon gas or electric utilities, if classifications have reasonable basis and are not made unreasonably or arbitrarily. A legislative classification cannot be held by a court to be invalid unless it is devoid of reason, arbitrary
Finally, it is urged in behalf of the respondent that Section 17-b is violative of Constitution, Article X, Section 6, which contains the following provision: "The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; * * *." This provision was inserted in the Constitution primarily to prevent the practice which obtained earlier in Virginia of lending the state's credit to counties or to private internal development projects such as railroads, canals, toll roads and turnpikes.