For the reasons to follow the judgment and verdict in favor of plaintiff should be reversed, as a matter of law, and the complaint dismissed.
[…] The question is substantially one of first impression although there are at least two leading precedents which significantly project the statute's relation to the facts at bar.
For the reasons to follow the judgment and verdict in favor of plaintiff should be reversed, as a matter of law, and the complaint dismissed.
Section 51 of the Civil Rights Law, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use
The statute has a distinguished origin and was a significant correction of a hiatus at the common law which provided no remedy for the commercial exploitation by another of one's personal identity and qualities (Flores v. Mosler Safe Co., 7 N.Y.2d 276, 280; Roberson v.