This is an application pursuant to article 78 of the Civil Practice Act for the following relief:
[…] The paramount legal question in the aforesaid case, namely, the constitutionality of the statute and regulations, having been determined adversely to the petitioner therein, a similar determination must be reached herein.
The program in operation in the city and State of New York is radically dissimilar from the Champaign Plan, which the United States Supreme Court in the McCollum case (supra)
Champaign Plan New York City Plan 1. No underlying enabling State 1. Section 3210 of the Education statute. Law is the enabling statute which provides that "absence from required attendance shall be permitted only for causes allowed by the general rules and practices of the public schools"; and further provides that "absence for religious observance and education shall be permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish." 2. Religious training took place in 2. Religious training takes place the school buildings and on school outside of the school buildings property. and off school property. 3. The place for instruction was 3. The place for instructions is designated by school officials. designated by the