This is an application pursuant to article 78 of the Civil Practice Act for the following relief:
[…] Varying practices having developed in "released time programs," in order to insure uniformity and legality the Legislature of the State of New York enacted chapter 305 of the Laws of 1940, amending section 625 of the Education Law (now Education Law, § 3210) by adding thereto the following sentence: "Absence for religious observance and education shall be permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish."
It is enlightening to quote, at this point, the memorandum handed down by Governor Lehman when he signed this bill, which reads as follows:
To effectuate this legislation, the State Commissioner of Education on July 4, 1940, issued the following regulations which, as amended, are: