MR. JUSTICE STONE delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] MR. JUSTICE STONE delivered the opinion of the Court.
The relators, petitioners here, filed their petition in the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia for a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary of War and the Chief of Engineers to authorize the construction of a wharf in the Potomac River within the District of Columbia adjacent to their land on the Virginia shore, the construction being forbidden by § 10 of the Act of March 3, 1899, c. 425, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151, 33 U.S.C., § 403, "except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War." The judgment of the Supreme Court denying the writ was affirmed by the District Court of Appeals. 61 App.D.C. 360; 63 F.2d 137. This Court granted certiorari. 288 U.S. 598.
Petitioners claim title through a grant to their predecessors in interest of a plot of upland lying in the